Skip to contentAccessibility
privacy policy
Our Commitment to Privacy

At Wear Pact LLC (“Pact”), we value our customers and respect your privacy. This Privacy Policy (“policy”) describes the personal information we collect about you, why we collect it, and how we use and disclose it through our website. If we materially change this policy, we will notify you of the change(s) by posting a notice on our website and posting an updated version of the policy on our website as well. If you have any complaints, questions or comments about this policy, please navigate to wearpact.com/contact-us and submit a ticket at any time. Customer service will typically get back to you within 48 hours. You may also contact us at Wear Pact, LLC, 2108 55th Street, Suite 200, Boulder, CO 80301, 1-800-662-7228 or customerservice@wearpact.com.

Privacy Policy last updated December 20, 2019

What Kind of Information Does Pact Collect from Me?

We may collect personal information from you, such as your name, email address, postal address, date of birth, phone number, and credit/debit card number when you place an order online or by phone, create an account with us online, contact us with a question or concern, or participate in a contest, promotion, or survey. We only store your order history and contact information. We do not store or process your credit/debit card information on our servers. We may also collect information related to your browsing history, search history and your interaction with the website or our advertisements. If you search or purchase products on our website, we may also collect information related to the product categories you are interested in and/or the types of products purchased.

When you visit wearpact.com, we collect navigational information, such as browser type and version, service-provider identification, IP address, and the website from which you came. Navigational information is largely anonymous in the sense that it doesn't contain your name, address, phone number, email address or other information. For more information see section below “How Does Pact Use Cookies?”

By submitting a telephone number to Pact you agree that a representative of Pact can contact you at the number you provide, potentially using automated technology (including texts/SMS messaging) or a pre-recorded message. Your consent is not an obligation to receive any of our products.

How Does Pact Use My Information?

The use of your information is primarily to enable us to provide you with products through our website, but we may also use your personal information in the following ways:

We may use your navigational information to analyze trends and traffic to our website.

We will not use personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you with notice and/or updating this Privacy Policy.

Does Pact Share or Disclose My Information?

When you place an order on wearpact.com or by phone, your credit/debit card information is securely transferred to Payeezy, one of the largest and most trusted payment gateway providers. Your contact information is sent to our warehouse so that they can fulfill your order. We may also share your information with other third parties as necessary to provide our products to you and to help us market or advertise to you. These third parties may also use such information to allow us to analyze our customer base in order to improve the quality, variety, and availability of products and services offered and/or to enhance your experience with us. We implement written agreements with third parties like Payeezy which require those third parties to protect and secure your data in accordance with this policy as well as applicable laws.

We may also disclose your information to third parties where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party, whether through bankruptcy proceedings or other sale or merger, where we are legally required to disclose your information, including, but not limited to, pursuant to a valid subpoena, order, search warrant or other law enforcement request, or where we are contractually obligated to disclose it.

Where we disclose personal information for a purpose set forth herein, we enter a contract with the third party that describes the purpose and requires the third-party recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

Pact does not share your information with any other third party other than those outlined above unless we are permitted or required to do so by law.

How Does Pact Use Cookies?

Pact and its marketing partners use form elements and/or cookies to collect information and enable certain technology solutions used to operate our online store and to market our products. A cookie is a short line of text that attached to your browser when you visit a website or view a particular advertisement. This cookie can then be identified to determine how often you have visited a website or seen particular advertisement. Cookies are otherwise generic and cannot be used to access any other information on your computer.

Pact uses cookie data we collect to operate, maintain, enhance, and provide the features, information and services outlined at wearpact.com. Pact may also use this information to understand and analyze the usage trends and preferences of our users, to improve the way the website and pact technology works and looks, and to create new features and functionality. Cookie data may also be used by Pact marketing partners to enhance our customers' advertising experience on wearpact.com or other venues across the internet.

All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our website.

We do not track our users across time or across websites. We do not use flash cookies on our website.

How Do I Access or Change My Information?

You can review and change certain personal information related to your use of wearpact.com (such as your name and contact information). To access your information, simply Log In to your account using your email address and password, and you will be able to edit your personal information in your customer dashboard.

How Do I Make Choices About Receiving Promotional Communications?

Pact wants to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive promotional information, such as information about special offers and sales events, you can let us know by contacting us via wearpact.com/support. Additionally, you can opt out of email messages at any time by clicking the “opt-out/Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any marketing message you have received from us.

Please be sure to include your full name and the email address you used when you registered with or made a purchase on wearpact.com or by phone. If you ask us to remove your name and address from promotional lists, we will maintain your name in a "do not contact" file. It may take up to 10 business days to process your email request, during which period you may continue to receive communications from us.

Please note that when you make additional purchases at wearpact.com or by phone, we will continue to confirm your order status and shipment by email. We may also need to contact you via telephone, email or postal mail with questions or information regarding your order.

How Do I Know My Personal Information is Secure?

We strive to provide you with a safe and convenient shopping experience. We use commercially reasonable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information we collect on our website. When you enter your personal information on wearpact.com, we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to protect your information as it is transmitted to us and then to Payeezy for payment processing.

However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore, we cannot guarantee the security of information sent to us electronically through our website, and the transmission of your information is therefore entirely at your own risk. Please note that we will never request your password, username, credit card information or other personal information through email.

What About Links to Other Websites?

For your convenience and information, our website contains links to other websites, which may have privacy policies that differ from our own. We are not responsible for the content or practices of any linked website. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of any website that you access through our website. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Users Only of Legal Age of Majority

Our website is designed and intended for those who have reached the age of majority (18 years of age). By using our website, you affirm that you are at least 18 years of age or older. We are not liable for any damages that may result from a user’s misrepresentation of age.

No one under age 13 is authorized to submit or post any information, including personal information, on our website. Under no circumstances may anyone under age 13 use our website. Parents or legal guardians of children under 13 cannot agree to these terms on their behalf.

FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

If you reside in California and have provided personally identifiable information to us, you may request information about our disclosure of certain categories of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Such requests must be submitted to us at one of the following addresses: Wear Pact, LLC, 2108 55th Street, Suite 200, Boulder, CO 80301 or call 1-800-662-7228.

If you are a resident of California, effective January 1, 2020, you have the following rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”):

While California residents have the right to opt-out of the sale of their personal information under CCPA, we do not sell personal information to any third parties, and therefore, we have not included a “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” link on our website. If our practices change, we will update this Privacy Policy and take any other necessary action to comply with applicable law.

If you are a California resident and you want to exercise any of your rights as set forth above, please contact us at CCPAcontact@wearpact.com or 1-800-662-7228. For all requests, it is helpful to put the statement “California Privacy Rights” in the body of your request, describe the nature of your request, and provide your name, street address, city, state, and zip code. In your request, you need to attest to the fact that you are a California resident and provide a current California address for our response. For more information click here.

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

Accessibility Statement

We are committed to making sure that our website is accessible to everyone. To access this Privacy Policy in an alternative form, please email customerservice@wearpact.com. For more information, please see our Accessibility Statement.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will post the updated notice on the Website and update the notice's effective date. Your continued use of our Website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.